CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Scouts At The Show

07 Aug 2017

Scouts at the Royal Show Important information about The Royal Adelaide Show

more

AGM 2017

01 Aug 2017

Congratulations Paul Dickson APM, Greg Warnes and Jan Turbil for your reselection to the Branch Executive Committee. Welcome Andrew McCauley and Josh Smart. Sincere thanks to Chris Waples and Jessica Tsakiris for their outstanding contribution to the BEC

more

Good Service Awards 2017

01 Aug 2017

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2017.

more

Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report

31 Jul 2017

Read the Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report online today - another successful year of Scouting in South Australia!

more

Congratulations David Bryant and Harry Long - Awarded Life Membership.

30 Jul 2017

more

Group Support Committee

Supporting Scouting Youth Programs

The Group Support Committee (GSC) is a team of parents and supporters of the Group with the common aim of supporting the Group through provision of finances, facilities, equipment and other resources for the Group.

It is important that all sections of our Group (each individual night) are represented as a linkage between the families of that section and the committee.

The GSC Office Bearers (Chairperson, Secretary and Treasurer) along with the Group Leader form the Group Support Committee Executive - the three office bearers are voted in at the Group Annual General Meeting.

Membership of the Committee outside of these positions varies throughout the year depending on functions and tasks requiring attention.

Find out more about the Committee, its meeting dates and how to join here

 

Group Support Committee Membership (current)

  • Chairperson - Lynda Sandor (Karkanya/Venturers)
  • Secretary - Julie Webb (Karkanya)
  • Treasurer - Fiona O'Neill (Warriparri)
     
  • Fundraising - Victoria Swallowe (Karkanya)
  • Hall Maintenance - Darren Langsford (Jindalee)
  • Membership - Brendan Rose (Warriparri)
     
  • Janet Crowther (Karkanya)
  • Tanya Lehmann (Jindalee)
  • Dawn Gould (Karkanya)
  • Carolynn Bower (Karkanya)